Ingredients

Andiroba
Andiroba Oil
Andiroba oil processed from andiroba seeds in the Brazilian Amazon Rainforest is high in analgesic, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, and is also rich in vitamin F, fatty acids linoleic, required for healthy cell membranes which reduce puffiness and swelling of the skin. The oil transports healing alpha-hydroxyl acids and other ingredients as they moisturize and protect the skin.

Used in: Oily/Teenage Face Cream 

Apricot Kernel
Apricot Kernel Oil

Cold pressed and gently refined, apricot kernel oil is rich in the essential fatty acids, oleic and linoleic acid, and is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel.  It's moisturising and revitalising properties are also popular in products for dry, ageing, sensitive or inflamed skins.

Used in: Normal/Combination Face Cream, Shea Baby Lotion, Shea Luxurious Body Cream, Shea Sugar Scrub, Shea Dead Sea Salt Scrub.

Avocado
Avocado Oil

Avocado oil is prepared from the fruit itself, which is very rich in protein, lecithin and vitamins A, B1, B2, B5 (Panthothenic acid), D & E and contains high levels of oleic acid (64%). This, combined with its palmitic acid content (11%), makes it a stable oil. It's known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Its moisturising and revitalising properties for very dry skin & eczema, ageing, sensitive or inflamed skins.

Used in: Eczema Body Soother, Eczema Balm, Shea Belly Butter, Shea Baby Oil, Shea Luxurious Body Cream

 
Behentrimonium Methosulfate & Cetearyl Alcohol

Behentrimonium Methosulfate - Naturally derived from the Colza plant (rapeseed). Used in skin products for its skin softening capabilities. This is NOT a sulfate as the name might suggest.

Cetearyl Alcohol  - Derived from Coconut, this waxy substance is used as an emulsifier. This is NOT a typical alcohol and is not drying as the name suggests, but rather a mixture of fatty alcohols.

Together, this is what we use for most of our products that contain both oil and water. It binds the two together.

Used in: Shea Baby Lotion, Shea Luxurious Body Cream, Shea Body Lotion, Shea Hand Cream, Shea Light Body Cream, Normal/Combination Face Cream, Dry/Mature Face Cream, Oily Face Cream, Face Exfoliator - All Skin Types, Face Exfoliator - Dry/Sensitive, Facial Cleanser, Shea Light Conditioner, Shea Intense Hair Conditioning Cream

Black Seed
Black Seed Oil

Black Seed Oil (also known as Egyptian Black Cumin) is cold-pressed from the Black Seed herb, which contains about 28-35% oil. It contains more than 100 components, some of which are still unidentified, that work together synergistically. It is rich in Palmitic, Oleic and Linoleic acids as well as vitamins and trace elements. Black Seed Oil also contains beta sitosterols and srigmasterol, which possess anti-inflammatory properties.  Black Seed Oil is an excellent healer and is beneficial to irritated skin. It conditions and softens the skin. It also has anti-oxidant and anti-fungal properties.

Used in: Oily/Teenage Face Cream, Eczema Body Soother, Eczema Balm 

Borage
Borage Seed Oil (Organic)

Borage has the highest content of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) of any vegetable seed oil (24%). Regular use of borage oil can help promote younger looking skin as it helps to reduce trans-epidermal water loss, restoring skin smoothness and flexibility.

Borage is very emollient and soothing and helps to reduce reddening of very sensitive skins. It has a skin clearing and lightening effect and promotes healthy skin growth. It also has good anti-inflammatory properties and also acts as a hormonal balancer. It's a great ingredient to use on problem skins, especially when acne, pimples and blemishes are present.

It is a regenerating oil, especially when skin disorders are present. The essential fatty acids contained in the oil help treat rosacea, by reducing inflammation, controlling the cells' metabolism and by producing prostaglandins, which stimulate the contraction of blood vessels. The tannins in the oil have a slight tightening effect on the skin and the oil helps to restores moisture and smoothness to dry skin, soothing irritated and damaged skin. Borage also helps provide relief to people who suffer from chronic skin disorders, such as eczema and atopic dermatitis.

Used in: Normal/Combination Face Cream, Dry/Mature Face Cream, Oily Face Cream, Dry Eczema Oil 

Botanical Fusions
Botanical Fusions

Our Botanical Fusions are used in our face creams and some eczema products.

Face Cream for Oily Skin

A blend of Green, White and Red Tea in Sweet Almond Oil.
Extracts of the Camellia sinensis Tea plant contain high levels of polyphenolic compounds called catechins, which are potent anti-oxidants and help reduce the damage caused by free radicals. Tea extracts also possess anti-inflammatory properties, making this blend perfect for all skin types, particularly irritated and mature skin.

Face Cream for Normal/Combination Skin

A blend of Calendula, Lavender, Chamomile, and Rose in Sweet Almond Oil. Calendula and Lavender soothe and calm irritated skin, whilst Chamomile lends anti-inflammatory properties. Rose is toning, astringent and also helps reduce inflammation. This blend is suitable for all skin types including sensitive, problem and mature skin.

Face Cream for Dry/Mature Skin

A blend of Ginseng, Ginkgo biloba, Gotu kola & Olive Leaf extracts in Sweet Almond Oil. Ginseng strengthens and revitalizes the skin, Gingko biloba helps to increase circulation, prevent capillary fragility and helps to boost collagen formation , Gotu Kola reduces skin inflammation and wrinkles, leading to a smoother skin, whilst Olive Leaf is high in antioxidants that help prevent free radical damage.

Dry Eczema Oil, Eczema Balm and Eczema Body Soother

A blend of Marshmallow Root, Nettle & Rooibos extracts in Sweet Almond Oil. Nettle strengthens and support sthe whole body. Specific for childhood and nervous eczema. Rooibos has been for many years in South Africa to relieve eczema and other skin conditions when applied topically, Rooibos is rich in antioxidants shown to be anti-inflammatory, and could offer relief from itching. Marshmallow Root  soothes and protects irritated tissue. 

Calendula
Calendula Oil

It is considered to be an excellent remedy for all kinds of skin damage and various inflammations, including your babies bottom.

Used in: Shea Botty Balm

Camelina
Camelina Seed Oil

Camelina oil (also known as 'gold of pleasure') is very rich in omega 3 essential fatty acids, as well as linoleic and alpha-linoleic acids, which are at levels 10 times higher than many vegetable oils.  These acids cannot be manufactured by the body and is said to help repair cells and improve elasticity.  The oil is rich in tocopherols protecting it against oxidation and is therefore a very stable oil.

It has excellent moisturising and replenishing properties.

Used in: Shea Botty Balm, Shea Eczema Soother, Shea Eczema Balm

Camellia
Camellia Oil

Derived from a camellia species this oil rich in unsaturated fatty acids which are important for the formation and maintenance of the lipid barrier provides a soft skin feel without being tacky or greasy.

Used in: Shea Belly Butter

Castor
Castor Oil

Castor oil is a humectant, meaning it attracts water so has good lubricating properties.

Used in: Face Exfoliator - All Skin Types, Face Exfoliator - Dry/Sensitive Skin, Shea Infant Snuffle Balsam

Cherry Kernel
Cherry Kernel Oil

This is cold-pressed from the stone or kernel of the cherry fruit.  Cherry kernel is a stable and emollient oil rich in linoleic, alpha linolenic acid and oleic acids, vitamin A & tocopherols.  Similar to sweet almond & peach kernel, it can be used in similar ways for similar applications.

Used in: Shea Light Body Cream, Shea Hand Cream

Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter

Often recommended for skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis, not only for its moisturising properties but it also contains CMP (cocoa mass polyphenol) that inhibits the production of immuno globulin IgE, (which may exacerbate the symptoms of asthma and dermatitis). Cocoa butter has a long tradition of being used by pregnant women to help prevent stretch marks as well as reduce their appearance.

Cocoa Butter has been used for centuries to help keep the skin soft and supple and has been called 'the ultimate moisturiser'. It’s excellent for use on very dry, dehydrated and chapped skin as it moisturises, soothes and protects. It’s also a natural source of Vitamin E. Cocoa Butter melts on skin contact and is absorbed slowly by the skin, so forms a barrier, helping to prevent itchiness caused by conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

Used in: Shea & Cocoa Butter Body Cream, Shea & Cocoa Butter Lotion Bar, Shea & Cocoa Butter Bath Melts, Shea Light Body Cream, Dry/Mature Face Cream, Shea Hand Cream, Shea Light Body Cream, Plain Shea Butter Soap, Chunky Monkey Business Shea Butter Soap, Lemongrass & Lime Shea Butter Soap, Vanilla Cream Shea Butter Soap, Vanilla Spice Shea Butter Soap, Shea Soap Scrub with Orange & Pineapple, Shea Soap Scrub with Oatmeal, Shea Butter Soap Scrub with Coffee

Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter (Virgin & Organic)

This premium quality organic virgin cocoa butter is a fairly unique product in that it is the whole cacao bean that is cold-pressed (unlike most cocoa butters which are the fatty by-products of the chocolate industry)resulting in a product, which has all the antioxidant and aromatic value of the beans. 

Sourced from organic plantations where a fair price is paid to farmers and the community and environment is respected. 

Used in: Eczema Body Soother, Shea Belly Butter, Eczema Balm

Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil is an excellent supplement for your skin, it contains Vitamin E, which helps to provide an intensive moisturizing effect for your face and body and revitalises your skin. It absorbs easily into your skin without feeling greasy; it is excellent to use on very dry skin, making your skin soft and smooth.

Used in: Shea & Cocoa Butter Lotion Bars, Shea Light Body Cream, Shea Hand Cream, Shea Luxurious Body Cream

Copaiba Balsam
Copaiba Balsam

Copaiba oil has been used for several centuries in Europe and Latin America a powerful antibiotic used to treat skin inflammation. It’s also used as an anti-inflammatory and antiseptic for all types of skin problems.

Used in: Shea Botty Balm, Oily/Teenage Face Cream

 
Dead Sea Salt

Mineral-rich and contains high proportions of Potassium, Magnesium, Bromine, Calcium and Zinc which help regulate the moisture level of the skin and promotes healing. Well known for its ability to relieve aches and pains, reduce stiffness, relax the muscles and relieve skin problems such as acne, eczema and psoriasis.

Used in: Shea Dead Sea Salt Scrub, Bath Salts

 
Epsom Salts

Epsom Salts soften the skin, and provides Magnesium,which can help treat aching muscles, sports injuries, foot baths, relieve sore muscles and for just relaxing.

Used in: Bath Salts

Evening Primrose
Evening Primrose Oil

Exceptionally nourishing because it is high in gamma-linolenic acid (essential fatty acid). Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection & inflammation. Recommended for dry skin, eczema and psoriasis, as well as a host of other skin conditions.

Used in: Shea Body Lotion, Chickweed & Evening Primrose Soap

 
Glycerine (Vegetable)

Glycerine is a natural humectant that draws moisture to the skin, from the air.

Used in: Normal/Combination Face Cream, Dry/Mature Face Cream, Oily/Teenage Face Cream, Exfoliator - All Skin Types, Exfoliator - Dry/Sensitive, Shea Hand Cream, Shea & Cocoa Butter Body Cream, Shea Luxurious, Shea Light Body Cream, Shea Baby Lotion

Hempseed Oil
Hempseed Oil

Exceptionally rich in essential fatty acids that nourish the skin and helps reduce moisture loss from the skin. Hemp seed oil is known to aid in the healing of skin lesions, balance dry skin and inflammation.

Used in: Eczema Body Soother, Eczema Balm, Chickweed & Evening Primrose Soap

Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil operates almost the same way human sebum (oil) does. When applied to the skin, Jojoba oil balances sebum levels and also possesses anti-bacterial properties that prevent breakouts. Its ability to prevent moisture loss makes Jojoba oil ideal for use on dry skin, eczema and other problematic skin conditions.

Used in: Shea Sugar Scrub, Shea Dead Sea Salt Scrub, Dry Eczema Oil, Shea Belly Butter, Shea Baby Oil, Shea Luxurious Body Cream 

Kokum Butter
Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter is composed of beneficial compounds that help to regenerate skin cells and is quickly absorbed into the skin without a greasy feeling.

Used in: Shea Luxurious, Eczema Balm  

Kpangnan Butter
Kpangnan Butter

Harvested from the African Butter Tree along the west coast of Africa. Used in central Togo for generations, Kpangnan butter is known for it's skin protecting properties and for locking moisture into the skin.

Used in: Shea Belly Butter, Eczema Balm 

Macadamia
Macadamia Oil

It is a cold-pressed oil is very stable and is high in palmitoleic acid, which is a good anti-oxidant. Palmitoleic acid occurs naturally in skin and provides it with protection but this decreases with age resulting in drier skin, so is beneficial to dry and ageing skin.  It is easily absorbed and helps to moisturise the skin. Macadamia nut oil is excellent for intensive skin care and makes a good massage oil, for normal and sensitive skin. Sweet, nutty smelling oil, rich in unsaturated fatty acids and vitamin A & E. Naturally skin-friendly.

Used in: Shea Luxurious Body Cream, Dry/Mature Face Cream, Dry/Sensitive Face Scrub

Multi Fruit Extract AHA
Multi-fruit Extract

Multifruit Extract is a concentrated aqueous blend of 5 botanical extracts - Bilberry, Sugar Cane, Sugar Maple, Orange and Lemon. These provide a natural source of Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs):

Lactic Acid - an effective moisturiser
Glycolic Acid - weakens cell bonds, thus aiding exfoliation
Citric Acid - stimulates collagen synthesis
Malic Acid - Boosts skin elasticity
Tartaric Acid - Boosts skin elasticity.

These AHAs thus aid in exfoliation of dead skin cells, cell proliferation and skin firming and soothing.

Multifrut extract also contains a wide variety of residual natural substances such as cellulose, proteins, vitamins and minerals.
It is 55% active at pH4 and has maximum efficacy with minimum irritancy.

Used in: Normal/Combination Face Cream, Dry/Mature Face Cream, Oily Face Cream  

Oat Extract
Oat Extract

Deep penetrating moisture retention for your hair.

Used in: Shea Light Conditioner, Shea Intense Hair Conditioning Cream

Olive Oil
Olive Oil

Olive OIl has the ability to attract moisture to the skin while at the same time, allowing it to 'breathe' so that it can still perspire, desquamate (shed dead skin cells) and secrete sebum (skin's natural oil).

Used in: Shea Lip Balm, Plain Shea Butter Soap, Chickweed & Evening Primrose Soap, Chunky Monkey Business Shea Butter Soap, Lemongrass & Lime Shea Butter Soap, Vanilla Cream Shea Butter Soap, Vanilla Spice Shea Butter Soap, Shea Soap Scrub with Orange & Pineapple, Shea Soap Scrub with Oatmeal, Shea Butter Soap Scrub with Coffee

Olive Oil
Olive Wax

Olive Oil wax has the ability to attract moisture to the skin while at the same time, allowing it to 'breathe' so that it can still perspire.

Used in: Shea & Cocoa Butter Lotion Bars, Shea Lip Balm, Shea Infant Snuffle Balsam, Shea Botty Balm

Orchid Extract
Orchid Complex

The fusion of carefully cultivated Cymbidium Orchids in a naturally-derived emollient base. Offers excellent spreadability and confers a conditioned after-feel to the skin. Light and non-greasy.

The Orchid flower has regenerative, protective and moisturising properties. Helps fight free radicals and may help reduce the appearance of fine lines. Rich in minerals found naturally in the skin, such as calcium, magnesium, zinc, iron and copper. Polysaccharides help seal in moisture and help balance the Natural Moisturising Factor (NMF). Ideal for all skin types.

Used in: Normal/Combination Face Cream, Dry/Mature Face Cream, Oily Face Cream

Papaya Oil
Papaya Seed Oil

The seeds are collected by small scale indigenous farmers in the semi-arid area of Ukambani in Southern Africa. The cleaned, dried seeds are cold pressed to produce an oil which is high in Omega 6 and 9, Vitamins A & C and Potassium. The oil is easily absorbed and adds excellent conditioning properties to the skin. Papaya Seed oil also contains the enzyme papain, which helps dissolve excess sebum and impurities on the skin, gently removes dead skin cells (to help speed up cell renewal) and can be used on oily or problem skin. It has antibiotic properties and may benefit skin irritations.

Used in: Eczema Body Soother, Eczema Balm, Oily Face Cream

Peach Kernel Oil
Peach Kernel Oil

Peach kernel oil has very similar properties to apricot kernel oil.  It is a light oil that is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it soft and velvety.  It is high in oleic acid (around 60%) and is very stable.  It is a soothing oil for dry and chapped skin and also a good choice for mature skin.

Used in: Shea Baby Oil 

Plum Kernel Oil
Plum Kernel Oil

It is high in oleic and linoleic acids, vitamins A and E and antioxidants. This oil has a pleasant, natural almond fragrance. Plum kernel oil is emollient, nourishing and softening and benefits dry and mature skins. It penetrates the skin with no greasy after-feel.

Used in: Shea Hand Cream, Shea Body Lotion, Dry/Mature Face Cream, Shea Light Body Cream

Raspberry Seed Oil
Raspberry Seed Oil

Extraordinarily high in Omega-3 and Omega 6 fatty acids, Red Rasperry Seed oil is a superb anti-oxidant. It contains 83% essential fatty acids. It's high level of Vitamin E is known to be give it an important role in skin repair and conditioning, and it is emollient, lubricating, conditioning, and anti-inflammatory properties create a lipid barrier providing protection to the skin and provides moisture retention for the skin.

Used in: Shea Botty Balm

Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil

A natural antioxidant, rice bran oil is moisturizing and is especially helpful to mature, dry, sensitive or delicate skin.

Used in: Shea Hand Cream, Shea Baby Lotion

Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip Seed Oil

Rosehip Seed Oil is the only vegetable oil which contains natural Retinoic acid (Vitamin A acid), which aids cell regeneration. This makes it valuable in helping soothe skin irritations and damaged or scarred skin. Rosehip Seed Oil is also rich in gamma Linoleic and Linolenic acids (Vitamin F), which help reduce pore size.  It is very emollient and is a dry to very dry oil, making it ideal for facial serums, particularly those designed for skin rejuvenation and anti-aging. Rosehip Seed Oil is perfect for oily, sensitive and mature skin, as well as skin irritations and skin damaged by UV or radiation.

Used in: Oily /Teenage Face Cream, Dry Eczema Oil, Shea Baby Oil

Safflower Oil
Safflower Oil

Safflower oil contains up to 80% linoliec acid and oleic acid and has a similar profile to sunflower oil.  It is useful for helping to restructure and moisturise the skin and a good choice for formulations for eczema and rough skin.  The oil has a very thin consistency and is a rather dry oil that is absorbed by the skin easily.

Used in: Shea Light Body Cream, Eczema Body Soother, Eczema Balm, Dry Eczema Oil, Shea Belly Butter, Shea Baby Oil, Normal/Combination Face Cream, Dry/Mature Face Cream, Oily Face Cream, Face Exfoliator - All Skin Types, Shea Hand Cream

Shea Butter
Shea Butter (Organic)

Shea Butter is a traditional source of nourishment, it has been used for centuries to treat burns, blemishes, eczema, wrinkles, stretch marks and other minor skin ailments.  It is rich in Vitamins A and E and gentle enough to moisturize the entire body, including babies and those with sensitive skin.  It also helps to stimulate cellular regeneration and growth.  It is highly moisturising and protective having mild anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Used in: All but 2 Shea Bliss products

Shea Butter
Shea Oil

Shea Oil is rich in Vitamins A and E and gentle enough to moisturize the entire body, including babies and those with sensitive skin. It is highly moisturising and protective having mild anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Used in: Shea Baby Oil, Dry Eczema Oil

Squalane
Squalane

Derived from the olive oil fatty acids and unsaponifiables produced by the distillation of Olive oil. Squalane has a natural affinity to the skin, being identical to one of the components found in human sebum. Non-comedogenic. Prevents moisture loss and restores the skin's suppleness and flexibility. Ideal for anti-aging products. Has some anti-bacterial properties and may thus aid in healing skin irritations.

Used in: Dry/Mature Face Cream 

Sunflower Oil
Sunflower Oil

Sunflower oil is very high in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturise, regenerate and condition the skin. It is widely used as a carrier oil and its active ingredients are good for dry, mature, sensitive and damaged skin.

Sunflower oil is also high in vitamins A, B, D, and E, minerals, lecithin, and essential fatty acids (omega 6). It has good stability and emollient properties similar to olive and almond oils. It is a light, non-greasy oil, which absorbs easily into the skin and makes a great base for massage and cosmetic use.

Used in: Shea Baby Oil, Shea Hand Cream

Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil

Rich in oleic acid and Omega 6, and vitamins A, B1, B2 & B6. It’s particularly beneficial as a moisturiser for dry skin conditions & useful for itchy skin, eczema and psoriasis due to its emollient properties. Also suitable for sensitive skin and for helping to reduce inflammation. It is a light, softening oil that penetrates easily.

Used in: Shea Sugar Scrub, Shea Dead Sea Salt Scrub, Whipped Shea Butter, Shea Belly Butter

 
Vitamin E Oil

Vitamin E is a fat-soluble vitamin which exists in 8 isomers - 4 Tocopherols and 4 Tocotrienols.
d-Alpha Tocopherol posseses the highest biological activity of all 8 forms. It is a powerful anti-oxidant, protecting the skin from harmful free radicals. It also penetrates deep into the cells, helps activate cell proliferation, helps promote wound healing and may reduce UV-induced damage. It is also a powerful moisturiser.

Used in: Whipped Shea Butter, Shea Lip Balm, Shea & Cocoa Butter Lotion Bars, Eczema Body Soother, Dry Eczema Oil, Just Shea



Search

Shopping cart

Your shopping cart is empty.

We accept PayPal

We accept Google Checkout